Share

U.S. Citizenship

U.S. Citizenship

Being a citizen of the United States is a requirement for legal employment as well many of the privileges afforded by government programs such as Medicaid and Medicare, as well as retirement benefits from Social Security.

If you are not born a United States Citizen you may still be eligible for citizenship through the normal naturalization process. Naturalization is an administrative process that requires a non-citizen to comply with a whole host of immigration laws. The qualifications for citizenship generally require the following:

  1. Residence in the U.S. as a legal permanent resident for 5 years, more than half of which included physical presence in the U.S.
  2. Further, the individual seeking citizenship must not have another permanent residency in any other country during such time.
  3. Meet requirements for “good character”
  4. Interview with the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services (BCIS)

The application and interview process for U.S. citizenship can be complicated and time consuming. Our immigration law firm can help you navigate the very complex requirements and procedural rules of the application process.



© 2017 Verras Law, P.A. | Disclaimer
31640 U.S. Hwy. 19 N, Suite 4, Palm Harbor, FL 34684
| Phone: 727-493-2900
1609 W. De Leon Street, Third Floor - Santos Mediation, Tampa, FL 33606
| Phone: 813-228-6800
260 1st Avenue South, St. Petersburg, FL 33701
| Phone: 727-892-6050

Estate Planning | Probate / Estate Administration | Elder Law | Business Law | Commercial Real Estate | Residential Real Estate | Immigration Law | | Attorneys

Law Firm Website Design by
Amicus Creative